Love Snooker

Ben Woollaston

Ben Woollaston is fast emerging as one of Britain’s newest talents.The Leicester potter has already won a title in the shape of PTC 3 back in 2011 and his sights will surely be set on taking his first career ranking title.

He reached the quarter-finals of a ranking event for the first time at the Players Tour Championship Grand Finals in Ireland, beating Mark Williams and Joe Perry before losing to Kurt Maflin.

Woollaston recently married Belarusian snooker referee Tatiana Torchilo in Pinsk and they celebrated the birth of their first child,Edward back in 2012.

He has now secured his postion as a top 32 player and a regular at events throughout the calendar.

Player Info

Nickname: Flame-Haired Assassin
Date of Birth: 14.05.1987
Lives: Leicester, Leicestershire
Professional Since: 2003
Current World Ranking: 27
Highest Tournament Break: 145 – World Championship Qualifying (2012)

  • World Championship
Recent Posts
  • Riga Open Preview
  • Aussie Open Preview
  • China B World Cup Champions
  • Australian Open Qualifiers Draw
Hand on heart
Upcoming Tournaments

19th Feb - 2nd March
WESLH OPEN

3rd - 6th March
CHAMPIONSHIP LEAGUE

4th - 8th March
ASIAN PTC4

10th - 16th March
HAILOU WORLD OPEN

25th - 29th March
PTC GRAND FINAL

8th - 16th April
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

19th April - 5th May
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

Facebook
Twitter