Love Snooker

John Higgins

Profile

A permanent feature of Snookers top 10 for 15 years now, John Higgins has to be seen as one of the best of all time, and continues to perform on the highest level. John turned professional in 1992 and in 1994 won his first ranking title in the Grand Prix event, beating Dave Harold in the final.

For the next 7 years, Higgins won at least one event each season and 15 in total; winning the World Championship in 1998 and 2001. Throughout the 2000’s he continued to be a contender in each tournament he featured, reaching 11 ranking finals from 2003 to 2009, as well as winning his second non-ranking Masters title.

Second only to Ronnie O’Sulliven in the Snooker controversy stakes, John became embroiled in a News of the World betting sting in 2010, which saw him suspended for 6 months, although cleared of any suspicion of any kind of match fixing.

However, upon his return he showed little sign of being affected by the events. He won his very first tournament back, an EPTC event in Germany and reached the final of the next one in Prague. His first major tournament back came in the form of the 2010 UK Championships, which he would win, before also winning his third World Championship at the end of a turbulent season.

John won his 25th ranking title during the 2012/13 season, lifting the Shanghai Masters trophy after edging out Judd Trump 10-9 in the final. He also compiled two competitive 147 maximum breaks during the season, the 6th and 7th of his career, one in the aforementioned final and the other in his second-round match at the UK Championships.

Unquestionably one of the greatest Snooker players of all time, few have been as consistently good as John Higgins. His game, on its day, is second to none and his 24 career ranking titles and many more non-ranking prove this. His performances in recent years have shown little sign of letting up and it is very likely we will see his name on plenty more trophies in the coming years.

Player Info

Nickname: The Wizard of Wishaw
Date of Birth: 18.05.1975
Lives: Wishaw, Lanarkshire.
Professional Since: 1992
Current World Ranking: 11
Highest Tournament Break: 147 (x7)
Ranking Tournament Wins: World Championships (1998,2007,2009,2011) UK Championships (1998, 2000 & 2010) Grand Prix (1994, 1999, 2005 & 2008) British Open (1995, 1998, 2001 & 2004) International Open (1995 & 1996) German Open (1995 & 1997) European Open (1997) China International (1999) Welsh Open (2000, 2010 & 2011), Shanghai Masters (2012)
Non Ranking Wins: Masters (1999 & 2006) Scottish Masters (2001) Irish Masters (2000 & 2002) Premier League (1999)
Favourite Football Team: Celtic & Everton
Partner: Married to Denise and they have 3 Children.
John has appeared on Ready Steady Cook with Shaun Murphy and also appeared on celebrity mastermind with a specialist subject of ‘Dallas’. He enjoys playing Poker, Gold and he also enjoys cooking.

Latest Player News

Facebook
Twitter