Love Snooker

Judd Trump

Profile

Perhaps the one individual who has best personified Barry Hearn’s attempts at revitalising Snooker, Judd Trump has created a buzz which has brought mass interest to the sport.

After a phenomenal junior career which saw Judd score a 147 at the age of 14, he turned professional in 2005 and competed on the main tour. Despite his young age, many people expected immediate fireworks from Judd and they were not forthcoming.

In his first three years on the professional tour he only qualified for the final stages of 4 tournaments, winning just one match at the 2008 Welsh Open. From here, he began to steadily improve, qualifying for more tournaments, including a run to the 2008 Grand Prix semi-finals where he recorded a win over Ronnie O’Sullivan in the quarters. This then saw him finally make his way into the top 32 in the world, four years after turning pro and still just 20 years of age.

He won his first ranking title at the 2011 China Open, but it was his run to the World Championship finals of the same year which caught the public’s attention. The young, still relatively unknown and supremely confident Trump performed fantastically and was only prevented from winning the title by John Higgins in the final. This growing reputation was enhanced by his victory in the UK Championships the following season which, despite a disappointing World Championships, saw him climb to the world number two spot.

The Bristolian’s ever-improving form continued into 2013 as, after exiting the Wuxi Classic in the second round to Robert Milkins, he reached the final of the Shanghai Masters before going one better at the International Championship, earning the £125,000 cheque by beating Neil Robertson. He would reach the World Open quarter-finals and the last four of both the Welsh Open and World Championship before the year was out, to finish the season inside the top three players.

Judd’s aggressive and fearless style has earned him many admirers but his safety game has also developed to the extent that he can hang tough with the best in the game, something which has undoubtedly contributed to his acceleration in the rankings over the last few years. It is evident to anyone that no limit can be placed on Trump’s potential in Snooker and it’s not beyond the imagination that he could dominate the game for a long time to come.

Player Info

Nickname: The Ace In The Pack
Management Company: Grove Snooker
Date of Birth: 21.8.1989
Lives: Romford, Essex
Professional Since: 2005
Current World Ranking: 3
Highest Tournament Break: 144 (2010/11 PTC 2)
Ranking Tournament Wins: China Open (2011), UK Championship (2011), International Championship (2012)
Official Facebook: Judd Trump
Official Twitter: @judd147t

Latest Player News

Facebook
Twitter