Love Snooker

Matthew Stevens

Profile

Welshman Matthew Stevens has been one of the top players in Snooker for the best part of 15 years and has beaten many of the game’s biggest names. He turned professional in 1994 and after a few years of solid Snooker, reached the final of the 1998 UK Championship, losing to John Higgins.

The next season was particularly impressive for Matthew as he reached the final in all 3 of the most prestigious events in Snooker. Although he lost in the World Championship and for a second time running in the UK Championship (both to compatriot Mark Williams), he overcame Ken Doherty to win the Masters. From there, Stevens struggled to really push on and win more.

In 2003 he at last won the UK Championship by beating Stephen Hendry; but to date this is his only ranking title victory. He would reach the final of the 2005 World Championship, but would lose for a second time, this time to surprise winner Shaun Murphy. After a slump which saw him fail to even qualify for some of the big tournaments, Stevens bounced back to the extent he reached the semi-finals of the Worlds in 2012.

A very talented Snooker player, Matthew Stevens has proved his hunger to stay in contention at the top of Snooker after a few barren years by forcing his way back into the world’s top 15 in 2013.

If he can continue these improvements, he has the break building ability and the level of experience to continue to be a major factor in tournaments to come, and possibly make it third time lucky in the World Championship final.

Player Info

Nickname: The Welsh Dragon
Date of Birth: 11.09.1977
Lives: Camarthen, Wales
Professional Since: 1994
Current World Ranking: 14
Highest Tournament Break: 147 (PTC 12 2011/12)
Ranking Tournament Wins: UK Championship (2003)
Non Ranking Wins: B & H Championships (1995) Regal Scottish Masters (1999) Masters (2000) Northern Ireland Trophy (2005) Pot Black (2005) Championship League (2011)
Official Website: www.matthew-stevens.com
Official Twitter: @MattStevens147
Favourite Fellow Pro: Jimmy White
Partner: Claire and 2 children

Latest Player News

Facebook
Twitter