Love Snooker

Neil Robertson

Profile

The most successful Australian player in the history of Snooker, Neil Robertson has been one of the games top players for a number of years now. Always a promising youngster, Neil established himself properly on the tour in the 2003/04 season where he was able to qualify and win matches in a number of ranking events, as well as qualifying for the Masters tournament. Over the next couple of years, Robertson became a regular face at the final stages of tournaments and his world ranking quickly improved.

In 2006, Robertson won his first ranking tournament by beating Jamie Cope in the final of the Grand Prix. This was soon followed by a Welsh Open victory, and started an impressive sequence whereby in the six ranking final (seven including the non-ranking 2012 Masters) appearances which Neil made he won every time. This included the biggest prize in Snooker; the World Championships which he won in 2010, beating Ali Carter in the final. In fact, his first defeat in a major final came at 8th time of asking, losing to Stephen Lee in the 2012 PTC finals event although this was only a best of 7 frames match.

2012/13 saw Robertson reach the final of the inaugural International Championship, the quarter-finals of the UK Championship and the China Open final, beating Mark Selby to win the title. His season ended on a sour note, though, as he exited the World Championship, a tournament he had one just three years previously, in the first round at the hands of Robert Milkins.

Neil is very popular with the fans and has established himself as one of the games top players and a valuable asset to Snooker in terms of interest in Australia. Although recognised as a great long potter, Robertson has developed the all round game necessary to win the number of titles he has achieved already in his career.

A great competitor, Robertson has the enthusiasm and talent to be a top player well into the future, and we will certainly have opportunities to see whether he can keep up his impressive record in the final of events.

Player Info

Nickname: The Thunder From Down Under
Date of Birth: 11.02.1982
Lives: Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
Professional Since: 1998
Current World Ranking: 2
Highest Tournament Break: 147 (2010 China Open)
Ranking Tournament Wins: Grand Prix (2006 & 2009) Welsh Open (2007) Bahrain Championships (2008) World Championships (2010) World Open (2010) Ptc 6 & PTC 8 (2011/2012)
Non Ranking Wins: Masters Qualifier Event (2003) Masters (2012)
Official Website: www.neilrobertson.net
Official Facebook: Neil Robertson
Official Twitter: @nr147
Favourite Football Team: Chelsea and Collingwood
Partner: Millie & 1 son
Neil’s partner Millie was due to give birth to their 1st child during the 2010 World Championships. Neil went on to win the title and 8 days later followed their new arrival.

Latest Player News

Facebook
Twitter