Love Snooker

Ronnie O’Sullivan

Profile

One of the biggest names in world Snooker ever, watching Ronnie O’Sullivan on form and in full flow is surely one of the most awe inspiring events in any sport. Ronnie turned professional at 16 and just a year later won his first ranking tournament, the UK Championship by beating Stephen Hendry in the final. The following season he won the non-ranking Masters, but also reached a number of quarter finals, as well the British Open final. This was a previously unheard of impact on the top of Snooker for such a young man, and ever since his name as barely been seen outside of the top 10 in the world.

Attempting to describe his entire tally of successes would be impossible. Including the Masters, he has featured in over 40 major tournament finals, winning 28. On top of that he has won an almost unthinkable 10 Premier League titles, a tournament which favours players with the quick pace and decisiveness Ronnie possesses. This style was typified by the now legendary 5 minute and 20 seconds long 147 break which he made against Nick Price in 1997, the fastest ever.

Ronnie is a player that splits opinion, the proverbial of Marmite of Snooker. His skill is undoubted but questions remain over his class, his tact and over-confidence. After winning his fourth World Championships in 2012 he vowed to take a break from the game, but stopped well short of declaring his retirement.

His break lasted less than a year as he returned to Snooker in dramatic fashion to defend his World Championshp crown and stormed to the game’s biggest prize for the fifth time of his career, becoming only the third player to retain the Crucible title after Steve Davis and Stephen Hendry, and breaking the latter’s century record in the process.

During his career Ronnie has been the centre of attention for all sorts of reasons, but underneath everything that has been said and written about him lies perhaps the most scintillating and fascinating player to grace a Snooker table, certainly of his era.

Player Info

Nickname: The Rocket
Management Company: Grove Snooker
Date of Birth: 05.12.1975
Lives: Chigwell, Essex
Professional Since: 1992
Current World Ranking: 19
Highest Tournament Break: 147 (x 11) (w/c 1997, 2003 & 2008)
Ranking Tournament Wins: World Championships (2001, 2004, 2008, 2012, 2013) UK Championships (1993, 1997, 2001 & 2007) British Open (1994) European Open (2003) Asian Classic (1996) German Open (1996) Scottish Open (1998 & 2000) China Open (1999 & 2000) Welsh Open (2004 & 2005) Grand Prix (2004) Northern Ireland Trophy (2008) Shanghai Masters (2009) German Masters (2012) PTC 1 & PTC 7 (2011)
Non Ranking Wins: Nescafe Extra Challenge (1993) B & H Championships (1993) Masters (1995, 2005, 2007 & 2009) Charity Challenge (1996) European League (1997) Riley Superstar Int’l (1997) Scottish Masters (1998, 2000 & 2002) Champions Cup (2000) Irish Masters (2001, 2003, 2005 & 2007) Premier League (2001, 2002, 2005 x 2, 2006, 2007, 2008 & 2010)
Official Website: ronnieosullivan.tv
Official Twitter: @ronnieo147
Favourite Sportsperson: Roger Federer
Favourite Football Team: Arsenal
Favourite Fellow Pro: Jimmy White
Partner: Single with 3 Children
Ronnie is a keen runner. He is also a devoted parent and likes nothing better than time with his children.

Latest Player News

Facebook
Twitter