Love Snooker

Shaun Murphy

Profile

As a promising youth player, great things were expected of Shaun Murphy when he turned professional in 1998. However, his career on the tour got off to a particularly slow start, making no real impact on the rankings and in 2002 was still ranked outside of the top 150 in the world. Later in that year though, he qualified for the final stages of the World Championship, his first ever ranking tournament, although he lost in the first round. Despite repeating this achievement at the same tournament a year later, his results did not become any more notable than previously and he crept up the rankings slowly rather than spectacularly.

However, at the 2005 World Championship the sleeping giant awakened with a phenomenal sequence of results which saw him lift the biggest prize in Snooker in his first ever ranking final. From that point, Shaun finally took his place amongst the top players in the sport and became a common name in the latter stages of tournaments. He has to date won 4 ranking titles, featured in many more semi and quarter-finals and cemented his place as one of the most consistent players on the tour.

Murphy reached three ranking event semi-finals and one final in 2012/13 as he consolidated his place among the top five players in the world.

Having come from seemingly nowhere to win the 2005 World Championship, Shaun has done very well to prove that that victory was no fluke. His game can now match anybody on his day and he puts this to great effect, more often than not coming through early stages of tournaments.

Given his calm temperament and immense ability, it is hard to see any situation where Shaun would slip significantly down the rankings over the coming years, so there’s every chance we’ll see him in many more big matches in the not too distant future.

Player Info

Nickname: The Magician
Management Company: Brandon Parker
Date of Birth: 10.08.1982
Lives: Manchester
Professional Since: 1998
Current World Ranking: 4
Highest Tournament Break: 147 (2001 B & H Championships)
Ranking Tournament Wins: World Championships (2005) Malta Cup (2007) UK Championships (2008) PTC Finals (2011)
Non Ranking Wins: B & H Championships (2000) Malta Cup (2008) Premier League (2009) Wuxi Classic (2010) Brazil Masters (2011)
Official Website: www.shaunmurphy.net
Official Facebook: Shaun Murphy
Official Twitter: @magician147
Favourite Sportsperson: Roger Federer
Favourite Football Team: Manchester United
Favourite Fellow Pro: Steve Davis
Partner: Claire Chorlton
Shaun speaks fluent Spanish, plays the piano, enjoys Golf and is a patron of the Royal Manchester Childrens Hospital Charity.

Latest Player News

Facebook
Twitter