Love Snooker

Stephen Maguire

Profile

A well known and talented player, Stephen Maguire turned professional in 1998, and slowly began to rise in the rankings. Prior to the 2003/04 season, he had shown that he had potential by qualifying for a number of tournaments, but had never quite made a big impact on them.

In 2004 though, he had his breakthrough in reaching three ranking tournament finals, winning two including the televised UK Championships by beating David Gray 10-1 in an impressive and comprehensive victory. This was the first time Maguire really came to the fore, although he would have to wait three years before his next win, the Northern Ireland Trophy, before losing in the same year in his second UK Championship final. From there, Stephen has reached a large number of semi and quarter-finals, although his most recent victory came in 2008 at the China Open. Since that win, he has appeared in 3 ranking finals, but been defeated in each.

The 32-year old enjoyed a good start to 2012/13, winning the first event in the UKPTC series and finish runner-up in the second. Maguire won his first ranking event title for over five years in five years in February, beating tour regulars Anthony Hamitlon, Matthew Stevenson, Alan McManus and Judd Trump on his way to the 2013 Welsh Open. But while the Scot’s form at the start of the season was good, his results towards the end of the campaign were the complete opposite, culminating in one of the World Championship’s biggest ever shocks, as he lost out in the first round to Thai world number 67 Dechawat Poomjaeng.

Although he may not have racked up many titles in recent years, Stephen’s consistency has seen him remain a top 10 player for a number of years now. Maguire has also become recognisable as one of Snookers bigger characters and is not afraid to show his emotions, a temperament some have pointed to as a possibility as to why he has not won more titles than he has done.

Despite this, he has become a mainstay of ranking event quarter and semi-finals over a number of years, and it really is a question of when, and not if, Stephen Maguire will add to his title collection.

Player Info

Nickname: On Fire
Date of Birth: 13.03.1981
Lives: Milton, Glasgow
Professional Since: 1998
Current World Ranking: 5
Highest Tournament Break: 147 – (China Open 2008)
Ranking Tournament Wins: European Open (2004), UK Championships (2004), NI Trophy (2007), China Open 2008, Welsh Open (2013)
Official Website: www.stephenmaguire147.co.uk
Partner: Married to Sharon with 3 children.
A big fan of animals, once kept baby sharks in a tank in his bedroom.

Latest Player News

Facebook
Twitter